2011 Conference: Agenda & Speakers (from original site)

Agenda And Speakers For The 2011 Conference:
Connecting With The Past And Looking To The Future:
The Importance Of Genocide Studies In The World Today


Day One: Sunday, July 31, 2011

 1:00PM – 2:00PM: Introductions and welcome: 

  • Opening Remarks: Jean de Dieu Mucyo
  • Welcome: James Smith, Aegis Trust
  • In Gratitude: Drew Beiter, EIHR Co-Director
  • Conference Overview:  Mark Gudgel, EIHR Co-Director


2:00PM – 3:15PM: Session One 

  • History of the Rwandan Genocide – Ernest Mutwarasibo, National University of Rwanda
  • Discussion


3:15PM – 3:45PM:  Session Two

  • “Genocide and Children; Education in Rwanda” – Aloys Mahwa, IGSC


3:45PM – 4:00PM:  Break

4:00PM – 5:15PM: Session Three

  • Connecting with the Holocaust – Peter Fredlake, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
  • Discussion                            


5:15PM – 6:15PM: Session Four

  • Private, Guided Tour of the KGMC – Freddy Mutanguha, Director of the KGMC


Day Two: Monday, August 1, 2011

8:30AM – 9:45AM:  Session One

  • The Study of Genocide and Humanities in Rwanda Today – Jean Pierre Karegeye, IGSC General Director
  • Discussion


9:45AM – 10:00AM: Break

10:00AM – 11:15AM: Session Two

  • "Learning from Remembrance" – Kimberly Mann,  Manager of the Holocaust and the United Nations Outreach Programme
  • Discussion


11:15AM – 12:15PM: Lunch

12:15 – 1:30PM:  Session Three

  • Teaching about the 1994 Genocide Against the Tutsi – Appolon Gahangayire , KGMC
  • Discussion


1:30PM – 1:45PM: Break

1:45PM – 3:00PM: Session Four

  • Teaching the Literature of the 1994 Genocide Against Tutsi  -- Aimable Twagilimana, Buffalo State, SUNY
  • Discussion and Connections


3:00PM – 3:15PM:  Break

3:15PM – 4:30PM: Session Five

  • “Useless Eaters” – Historical and Contemporary treatment of the disabled – Dr. Mark Mostert, Regent University, Discussion and Connections        


4:30 – 4:45PM: Break

4:45PM – 6:00PM: Special Session

  • Nesse Godin, Holocaust Survivor, teleconference from the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, (10:45AM EST)


6:00PM: Dinner at the KGM

Day Three: Tuesday, August 2, 2011

8:00AM – 9:00AM: Session One 

  • Jonathan Salt on Janus Korczak – Theater Director, United Kingdom


9:00AM – 9:45AM: Session Two

  • Kinga Krzeminska on Irene Sendler – Poland, Irene Sendler Project 


9:45AM – 10:00AM: Break

10:00AM – 11:00AM: Session Three

  • Jean-Francois Gisimba testimony from 1994 – KGM, Rwanda


 11:00AM – 11:15AM: Break

11:15AM – 12:15PM: Session Four 

  • Carl Wilkens: “I’m Not Leaving”
  • Discussion (carry into lunch)


12:15PM-1:00: Lunch 

12:45PM – 1:30PM: Closing 

  • The Legacy of Robert H. Jackson and the power of teaching, Andrew Beiter, EIHR Co-Chair
  • Closing thoughts, Mark Gudgel, EIHR Co-Chair
  • Surveys, Group Photograph and Thank You